american contemporary art gallery

GeschlossenClosed
München · Maximilianstraße 29, 80539 München
Aktuelle AusstellungCurrent exhibition

The Nature of Spiritual Power in Color and Shape

Charles Pollock
16. Oktober 2026 – 16. Januar 2027

Bild 1: Charles Pollock NY 14, 1969 Acrylic on canvas 212 x 127 cm 83 1/2 x 50 in
Bild 2: Charles Pollock NY 21, 1969 Acrylic on canvas 183 x 127 cm 72 x 50 in
Bild 3: Charles Pollock Crayon #15, 1964 Colored pencil on rag paper 11 x 8 1/2 in 28 x 21.5 cm
Bild 4: Charles Pollock Crayon #8, 1964 Colored pencil on rag paper 11 x 8 1/2 in 28 x 21.5 cm
Bild 5: Charles Pollock NY Study, 1969 Acrylic on canvas 30 x 21 cm 11 3/4 x 8 1/4 in
Bild 6: Charles Pollock Untitled Painting, 1965 Acrylic on canvas 15 1/8 x 12 5/8 in 38.5 x 32 cm

Following its presentation in Horn, The Nature of Spiritual Power in Color and Shape concludes in Munich with thirteen works by Charles Pollock (1902–1988). Expanded by new works from The Charles Pollock Archives in Paris, the presentation traces Pollock’s color in the 1960s, from the Crayon drawings to the New York paintings NY 14 and NY 21. Developed in collaboration with Francesca Pollock and The Charles Pollock Archives, Paris. american contemporary art GALLERY is pleased to present The Nature of Spiritual Power in Color and Shape, an exhibition of works by Charles Pollock…

Zur AusstellungView exhibition →

AusstellungenExhibitions

The Nature of Spiritual Power in Color and ShapeCharles Pollock
AktuellNow16. Oktober 2026 – 16. Januar 2027